This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Cavell Leitch (“We”, “Us” or “Our”) may collect, store, use and disclose Personal Information provided to us.

Personal information

Personal information is any information that relates to an identifiable individual. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide our services and to meet our legal obligations.

Without limitation, we may collect the following personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Work information (such as job title, company and location)
  • Billing information (such as address for service and bank account details)
  • Copies of your identification (such as passport and drivers license)

We may not be able to properly advise you or provide you with information or other services if you do not provide us with the necessary personal information when requested to do so.

When we collect personal information

We collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, to provide legal and client services, to carry out trust account transactions or to verify your identity.

Our website and other online marketing tools (for example, Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager and LinkedIn Insights Tag) may use cookies to gather information about you. However, none of these online tools collect information that identifies you. We primarily use these tools for research and advertising purposes. For example, to see how many people view our articles.

From time to time our website provider, Plato Creative Design Limited (Plato), may also collect information as a result of administrating our website. When Plato collect this information, it will be in accordance with its company privacy policy (which can be found at platocreative.co.nz), and any such information collected will be only be used for the purposes of:

  • Diagnosing and resolving issues;
  • Marketing products and services (where the individual has opted in);
  • Analysing and improving our services; and
  • Facilitating internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements.

Please note that our website is different to our electronic document management system, and that your confidential information will remain confidential between us and you.

How we store personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and safety of your personal information. Electronic copies of personal information may be stored in a secure electronic database in a cloud server, either at Vbridge, Christchurch Airport or in Microsoft OneDrive.

Hard copies of personal information may be stored at our Christchurch premises or at the Iron Mountain storage facility.

We also use a secure online payment gateway when taking payments.

How we use or disclose personal information

We will only use or disclose personal information for the following reasons:

  • The purpose for which it was collected;
  • A purpose authorised by you; or
  • A purpose required by law.

Besides our staff, we may share this information with third parties where our services or functions are being outsourced. In that situation, any third party will be required to either comply with the Policy or have their own privacy policy that has the same or greater protections in relation to your personal information.

We always collect, store, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and the Policy.

General

There is no way to fully secure data transmission or information stored on servers accessible through the internet. We do our utmost to ensure your information is safe, however these activities are undertaken at your own risk.

We may update the Policy from time to time.

Contacting us

We will inform you as soon as possible after we become aware of a data breach. You also have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for us to correct it if you think it is wrong.

If you have any questions about the Policy or if you would like to request a copy of your information or to have it updated, transferred or deleted, please contact privacy@cavell.co.nz.

If you would like to update any of your subscription details, please contact privacy@cavell.co.nz.